DodgeRam.info > TSB's > Recalls > Recall 629
 
Recall Notification #629 
Front Suspension Track Bar and Track Bar Bracket Reinforcement
 
Visit Geno's Garage
for Truck accessories.
Geno's Garage Truck Accessories

Date: November, 1994

Models: 1994 Model Year Dodge Ram (BR-Body) 3500 Series 4x4 Cab and Chassis Trucks Built Through December, 1993

Problem:

The front suspension track bar on the listed model vehicles may crack and fail at the area that bends around the differential. Also, the track bar bracket attachment to the frame may fail. If either the track bar or the bracket attachment falls, a front axle vibration may occur and the vehicle may become difficult to control. To correct this condition, a stronger track bar and a bracket reinforcement strut must be installed.

IMPORTANT; Some of the involved vehicles may be in dealer inventory. Federal law requires you to complete this recall service on these vehicles before retail delivery.

Parts:

   Quantity    Description            Quantity    Description
1 Bracket Fixture   1 Track bar
1 3/16" drill guide   1 Crossmember-to-bracke reinf. strut
1 "Q" drill guide (.335)   1 Bolt w/lock patch (m10x1.5x20)
1 Tap Guide (.3937)   1 Bolt w/lock patch (m10x1.5x30)
1 3/16" cobalt drill bit (0.1875)   1 Nut (w/handle) strut-to-crossmember
1 "Q" drill bit (0.335)   1 Cotter pin
1 10mm drill bit (0.4062)   1 Drill & Tap Lubricant
1 3 fluted tap (10mm)   1 Instruction Sheet
1 Center Punch      

 

Service Procedure:

1.    Raise the vehicle on a hoist and turn wheels to the full left position for greater access to the track bar frame rail attachment.

2.    Remove the cotter pin and castle nut from the track bar ball stud (Figure 1).

3.   Remove the four clamp bolts retaining the stabilizer bar to the frame and allow the bar to hang down out of position for greater access to track bar frame rail bracket (Figure 2).

4.   Using Mopar Brake Parts Cleaner, PN 4318037, and a putty knife, clean the wax coating and debris from the forward and top surfaces of the track bar bracket (Figure 3).

Caution: Wax must be removed to assure proper clamp loading of the reinforcement strut.

 

 

5.     Install the provided bracket fixture over the track bar ball stud. Hand tighten the set screw (on the rear side of the fixture), then reinstall the track bar castle nut and torque the nut to 20 ft-lbs. ( 27 N-m) (Figure 4).

6.    Install the provided drill guide marked "3/16" into the hole in the forward side of the bracket fixture by aligning the notch in the guide with the lock screw in the fixture. Rotate the guide to hold it in place under the lock screw (Figure 5).

 

7.    Measure 2-1/4 inches from the and of the provided 3116 inch drill bit and wrap tape around the bit to act as a stop (this will result in the required drill hole depth of 1- 1 14 inches).

8.    Drill a 311 6 inch hole in the track bar bracket to a depth of 1-1 14 inches as shown in figure 6. TO PREVENT DRILL BIT BREAKAGE, BE SURE TO USE THE FOLLOWING DRILLING TIPS:

Caution: Always wear safety goggles while drilling or tapping.

9. Remove the 3116 inch drill guide from the bracket fixture and install the provided drill guide marked "Q".

10. Measure 2-1/4 inches from the end of the provided "O' drill bit and wrap tape around the bit to act as a stop. Caution: Make sure drill bit is marked 'Q' for this stop and the next step. DO NOT USE 10mm DRILL or hole will be too large for the bait.

1 1. Using the taped 'Q' drill bit, enlarge the hole in the track bar bracket to a depth of 1-1/4 inches. Follow the drilling tins listed in step 6.

12. Remove the "Q" drill guide from the bracket fixture and install the provided guide marked "TAP".

13. Tap the hole in the track bar bracket 1-1/4 inches deep using the provided 10mm tap. Apply the drill/tap lubricant to the tap and hole repeatedly and back off the tap frequently to clear metal chips (Figure 7).

14. Remove the bracket fixture, clean the tapped hole with Mopar Brake Parts Cleaner, PN 4318037, and dry it out using compressed air (Figure 8).

Caution: Be sure to wear safety goggles.

 

15.   Use special tool no. C-3894-A, or equivalent, to separate the track bar ball stud from the frame rail bracket.

16.   Remove the track bar pivot bolt and flag nut at the front axle bracket, then remove and discard the track bar (Figure 1).

17.   Install the Provided track bar at the frame rail bracket and torque the castle nut to 62 ft-lbs. (84 N-m) (Figure 1).

18.   Install the provided cotter pin through the hole in the track bar ball stud and secure by bending the ends of cotter pin around the castle nut.

19.   Install the track bar at the axle bracket and loosely assemble pivot bolt and flag nut. DO NOT TIGHTEN THE PIVOT BOLT until the vehicle is at ride height (Figure 1).

Note- It may be necessary to pry the axle assembly over to install the track bar pivot bolt at the axis bracket.

20.   Loosely assemble the provided crossmember-to-bracket reinforcement strut to the new hole in the track bar bracket using the SHORT (m10xl.5x2O) bolt provided. Tighten the bolt only until light bolt to strut contact is noted.

21.   Raise the opposite end of the reinforcement strut to the engine crossmember. Using the strut as a guide, center punch the engine crossmember with the provided center punch (Figure 9).

Note: Turn front wheels to the full right position for greater working access.

22.   Lower the reinforcement strut and drill a pilot hole into the engine crossmember using the provided 311 6 inch drill bit (Figure 10).

 

23.   Enlarge the hole in the crossmember using the provided 10mm drill bit (Figure 10),

24.  Using Mopar Brake Parts Cleaner and a putty knife, clean the wax coating from a one inch square area around the new hole in the crossmember.

Caution: Wax must be removed to assure proper clamp loading of the reinforcement strut.

25.   Insert the provided nut with handle into the slotted hole in the engine crossmember (next to the 10mm drilled hole) and attach the reinforcement strut to the nut using the provided LONG (3 (m10 x 1.5 x 30mm) bolt (Figure 11).

26.   Torque both reinforcement strut bolts to 50 ft-lbs. (68 N-rn).

27.   Install the four stabilizer bar clamp bolts and torque to 35 ft-lbs. (47 Nm) (Figure 2).

28.   Spray Mopar Rustproofing and Sealant, PN J8993799, on the areas of the frame where the wax coating was removed.

29.   Lower the vehicle from the hoist.

30.   With tires on the ground, torque the track bar pivot bolt at the axle bracket to 130 ft-lbs. (176 N-m) (Figure 1).

CAUTION: The vehicle must be at ride height with all weight on the tires when tightening this bolt.

Additional notes:

Completion Reporting and Reimbursement

Claims for vehicles which have been serviced must be submitted on the DIAL System. Claims submitted will be used by Chrysler to record recall service completions and provide dealer payments.

Use the following labor operation number and time allowance:

  Labor Operation Number    Time Allowance  
Replace track bar and install     
bracket reinforcement strut              
02629182 1.3 hours

 

Add the cost of the recall parts package plus applicable dealer allowance to your claim.

Note: See the Warranty Administration Manual, Recall Claim Processing Section for complete recall claim processing instructions.

Parts Return               Not required.

All involved vehicle owners known to Chrysler are being notified of the service requirement by first class mail. They are requested to schedule appointments for the service with their dealers. A copy of the owner notification letter is attached.


Thanks to Bob Bergevin and Barry Drodge for supplying this Recall information.

  Top of Page  

  DodgeRam.info Home  

 

This page was edited on: May 3, 2004